THE OLD RECTORY

Date of most recent amendment: 17-Jun-1988

Parish: Foulness

National Grid Reference: TR 00376 93106

FOULNESS CHURCH END

9/103 The Rectory The address shall be amended to read: CHURCH END The Old Rectory

FOULNESS CHURCH END TR 09 SW 9/103 The Rectory II House. Late C17/early C18 origin with brick facing scratch dated SP 1846. Gault brick. Hipped grey slate roof. 2 storeys. Rear chimney stack. Moulded eaves cornice. 3 window range of small paned vertically sliding sashes, gauged brick arches, tall ground floor windows to front and left return. Central enclosed flat headed porch, stone band and cornice, tall window to front, part glazed door to left return. Until this century the Island had no fresh water supply and the water cistern supplied from the roof, is to the rear of the building. Interior features include, kitchen dresser with shelves and drawers. Servants stairs from kitchen. Small cellar. 4-panel doors with moulded surrounds throughout. Stick baluster staircase with wreathed handrail and landing rails. Moulded cornices to main rooms. Shutters to some windows and panels below others, now with cills but probably for vertical shutters. Moulded wainscots. Shutters to glazed front door. Some original bedroom cupboards. Black marble fire surround. Stop chamfered bridging joist in old kitchen. Fireplace with iron range "The Larbert" Renfrew, Scotland, documents have been found relating to the shipping of 280 per month of these ranges from Scotland to the south of England. To the side of the range is a bread oven with a water cistern under. The 4 board door with moulded surround and small canopy on brackets has an original wooden box lock with iron bands to right and left, each ornamented with cut-out quatrefoils.