RIDGEMARSH FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: RIDGEMARSH FARMHOUSE, COURT END

Ordnance survey map of RIDGEMARSH FARMHOUSE

District: Rochford (District Authority)

Parish: Foulness

National Grid Reference: TR 01803 94328

Details

FOULNESS COURT END TR 09 SW 9/107 Ridgemarsh Farmhouse sometimes called Brick House GV II House. Circa 1700 plastered red brick in Flemish bond encasing remains of a late C16 or earlier building. Red plain tiled roof outshot at rear. Off centre left and right chimney stacks, that to right large and of C16/C17 origin. 2 storeys and attics. Moulded eaves cornice. 3 window range of small paned vertically sliding sashes. Central segmental headed doorway, C20 door. Interior. The kitchen is in the outshot and is open to the roof. A small timber framed room intrudes from the front upper floor into the apex, the use is unknown. The large red brick back to back fireplace has been altered C18/C19 but appears to be of C16 origin. The kitchen face has an iron soffit tie to the arch and a bread oven to left, the front room face has had the original timber mantel beam cut through. Early through bracing to walls. The front room front and return wall bases, C16/C17 red brick in English bond. Fireplace with mantel shelf over. Vertically boarded doors. One wall of dovetailed staggered vertical boards. Cast iron hob grate in bedroom with moulded segmental head and side hobs. Vertically boarded walls to some rooms. It appears that the original house was possibly the earliest brick building on the Island and must have been the centrepiece of a large and profitable farm. R.W. Crump "Foulness Archaeological Society. The First 10 Years" October 1985. Unpublished at time of re-survey.