LEIGH LIBRARY

Statutory Address: LEIGH LIBRARY, BROADWAY WEST

Ordnance survey map of LEIGH LIBRARY

District: Southend-on-Sea (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Leigh-on-Sea

Details

1. BROADWAY WEST 5219 LEIGH-ON-SEA Leigh Library TQ 8485 6/54 II 2. An early C19 red brick house with blue brick headers, built in 1838 in "Tudor" style as a rectory to St Clements Church and is now used as a library. 2 storeys and attics. The north front has 4 window range, casements with lattice leaded lights. A central brick porch projects on the front, with corner turrets and a stepped and gabled parapet with a stone coat of arms. The south front has 3 window range, mullioned and transomed casements with leaded lights and moulded brick hood moulds. There are 3 gables with cut and shaped bargeboards. The end bays, of 1 window range each, break forward slightly and there is a central brick bay window with a gabled parapet bearing a coat of arms and the date 1838. On the east side there are 2 gabled projections, each of 1 window range and 1 window between and on the west side there is 1 gabled projection and a bay window. On the south-west corner there is an octagonal turret with a swept tiled spirelet terminated by a finial. Roof tiled, with 4 brick gabled dormers on the north front and 2 6-shafted chimney stacks with octagonal shafts, moulded caps and bases on rectangular bases.