THE WELLS AND CAMPDEN BATHS AND WASH HOUSES

Statutory Address: THE WELLS AND CAMPDEN BATHS AND WASH HOUSES, FLASK WALK

Ordnance survey map of THE WELLS AND CAMPDEN BATHS AND WASH HOUSES

District: Camden (London Borough)

CAMDEN

TQ2685NE FLASK WALK 798-1/27/477 (North side) The Wells and Campden Baths and Wash Houses

GV II

Former baths and wash-houses. 1888. By Henry S Legg; converted to housing c1985. Stock brick with tiled hipped roof having a Flemish gable to the penultimate left hand bay and tall brick slab chimney-stack with stepped brick cornice on left hand return. 5 bays of 9 windows. 2 storeys. Right hand bay canted. Round-arched entrance, in gabled bay, with hood on tall brackets, fanlight with keystone and panelled door. Paired cambered arch 2-pane sashes to left hand ground floor bay and all of 1st floor. Ground floor with 2 and 3-light sashes having stone lintels and mullions. Stone plaque inscribed "The Wells and Campden Baths and Wash-houses 1888" at first floor level beneath sill cornice. Carved coat of arms set within gable. INTERIORS: not inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: the building was designed for the Wells and Campden Charity, a major local landowner. An early surviving baths building, it is significant and symbolic that a site was chosen for it right by that of the original Chalybeate spring, at the heart of an important group of listed buildings and closing the view at the end of Flask Walk.