THE LODGE AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

Statutory Address: THE LODGE AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, FLAXMAN TERRACE

Ordnance survey map of THE LODGE AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

District: Camden (London Borough)

CAMDEN

TQ2982NE FLAXMAN TERRACE 798-1/89/480 (East side) The Lodge and attached railings

GV II

Pair of semi-detached houses designed to appear as one lodge. c1907-8. By Joseph and Smitham. For the Vestry of St Pancras. Brick, roughcast upwards from ground floor window level; continuous 1st floor stone cornice. Tiled roof with central gable, bracketed eaves cornice and tall brick end chimneystacks with cornices. Copper domes with finials to angle turrets. 2 storeys and basement. Symmetrical design. Central entrances, approached by steps, of part-glazed doors with overlights under a single segmental-arched hood on large brackets. Flanking narrow windows. 2-light sash above porch and under the gable at 1st floor. Angle turrets have transom and mullion windows with glazing bars to ground floors and similar windows without transoms to 1st floor. INTERIOR not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron railings to areas and steps; front railings with the St Pancras Vestry coat of arms with the motto "Constans Justitiam Moniti" ("Well Versed in Justice").