NUMBERS 47 TO 53 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS TO AREAS AND WALL TO NUMBER 45 TAVISTOCK SQUARE SCREEN WALL LINKING NUMBER 53 GORDON SQUARE AND NUMBER 45 TAVISTOCK SQUARE

Date first listed: 03-Apr-1969

Statutory Address: NUMBERS 47 TO 53 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS TO AREAS AND WALL TO NUMBER 45 TAVISTOCK SQUARE, 47 TO 53, GORDON SQUARE

Statutory Address: SCREEN WALL LINKING NUMBER 53 GORDON SQUARE AND NUMBER 45 TAVISTOCK SQUARE, TAVISTOCK SQUARE

Map

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 47 TO 53 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS TO AREAS AND WALL TO NUMBER 45 TAVISTOCK SQUARE
SCREEN WALL LINKING NUMBER 53 GORDON SQUARE AND NUMBER 45 TAVISTOCK SQUARE

District: Camden (London Borough)

CAMDEN

TQ2982SE GORDON SQUARE 798-1/94/595 (East side) 03/04/69 Nos.47-53 (Consecutive) and attached railings to areas and wall to No.45 Tavistock Square

GV II

Includes: Screen wall linking No.53 Gordon Square & No.45 Tavistock Square TAVISTOCK SQUARE. Terrace of 7 houses. Mid C19. Yellow stock brick with alternating rusticated and plain stucco ground floors. Rusticated stucco quoins. EXTERIOR: 5 storeys and basements. 3 windows each and 3-window right hand return (1 blind) forming entrance to No.53. Symmetrical composition in Italianate style with projecting central (No.50) and end bays (Nos 47 & 53). Nos 47, 52 & 53 with Doric prostyle porticoes with balustraded parapets. Square-headed, recessed doorways with fanlights and panelled doors. Architraved 1st floor sash windows, Nos 47, 50 & 53 with pediments and continuous balustraded balconies on large brackets. Nos 48, 49, 51 & 52 with cornices and continuous cast-iron balconies. Remaining windows architraved sashes, the 2nd floors of Nos 47, 50 & 53 with cornices. Moulded stucco 4th floor sill band. Projecting, bracketed stucco cornice. Slab chimney above No.53 with similar, scaled down cornice. Attached cast-iron railings with pineapple and foliated finials to areas. INTERIORS: retain good features and moulded ceilings. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached wall from return of No.53 to No.45 Tavistock Square (qv) forming a balanced composition; stucco, divided into 7 bays by pilasters. HISTORICAL NOTE: No.51 was the home of Lytton Strachey, critic and biographer (GLC plaque).

CAMDEN

TQ2982SE TAVISTOCK SQUARE 798-1/94/595 Screen wall linking No.53 Gordon 03/04/69 Square & No.45 Tavistock Square

GV II

See under: Nos.47-53 and attached railings to areas and wall to No.45 Tavistock Square GORDON SQUARE.