55, GRAYS INN ROAD

Name: 55, GRAYS INN ROAD

55, GRAYS INN ROAD

District: Camden

District Type: London Borough

CAMDEN

GV II

Terraced house with later shop. c1714; shopfront dated 1882 on fascia brackets. Multi-coloured stock brick with red brick dressings; rear facade brown brick with plain brick band at 1st floor level and rendered closet wing. 2 rooms deep plus closet wing. EXTERIOR: 4 storeys and basement. 3 windows and blind half window. Late C19 shopfront with green tiled pilasters flanking 6-panelled house door with overlight and plate glass windows with central double, part-glazed panelled doors; above, a horizontal strip of small panes of coloured glass. Enriched console fascia brackets, each with date and shell motif flanking moulded fascia. Gauged red brick flat arches to sashes; 1st floor with early C19 sashes having reeded boxes with rectangular stops; 2nd floor, slightly recessed sashes with exposed boxing; 3rd floor, recessed sashes. Parapet. Rear facade includes sliding sash to 3rd floor of closet wing. INTERIOR: front house door leads along a short wainscotted passage to round-arched lobby entrance with panelled dado and length of unusual early C19 dado rail. Original dog-leg stair with square newel, twisted balusters and 2 finials from ground to 2nd floor; stairwell plain panelled with dado to 1st floor and then moulded dado rail. Original plain stairs to 3rd floor and basement. 1st floor front room with bolection moulded door frame to landing, bolection moulded dado and box cornice; alcove to right of chimney breast, plain panelled above dado and with narrow wall cupboard. Rear room plain panelled with dado having moulded rail, box cornice and corner chimney breast. Closet wing plain panelled with section of moulded dado rail, box cornice and original bolection moulded panelled door with H-hinges. 2nd floor front and rear rooms with moulded dado rail. 3rd floor rear room with early C19 reeded door frame. Most windows with shutters; most chimney breasts with C19 cast-iron fire grates.