NUMBER 41 TO 61 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

Statutory Address: NUMBER 41 TO 61 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 41-61, GREAT ORMOND STREET

Ordnance survey map of NUMBER 41 TO 61 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

District: Camden (London Borough)

CAMDEN

TQ3081NW GREAT ORMOND STREET 798-1/100/672 (South side) 24/10/51 Nos.41-61 (Odd) and attached railings

GV II

11 terraced houses. c1704-08. No.61, earlier C19. Multi-coloured stock brick with bands between floors (except No.51) and some red brick dressings. No.47, stucco with channelled ground floor; Nos 53-59, stucco ground floors. Nos 43, 47, 49, 55, 57 and 59, slated roofs (Nos 47, 55, 57 and 59 mansard roofs); remainder, tiled roofs. All with dormers. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attics and basements. 3 windows each except Nos 47, 51 and 61 with 2 windows each, and No.49 with extra 2 windows above vehicle entrance to Ormond Close. Parapets. No.41: elaborately carved (foliated pattern) wooden doorcase with half Ionic pilasters and large foliated consoles carrying a projecting cornice; rectangular fanlight and panelled door. Gauged red brick flat arches to recessed sashes. No.43: wooden architraved doorcase with carved consoles carrying a cornice; rectangular fanlight and panelled floor. Gauged red brick flat arches to flush frame sashes with exposed boxing. No.45: earlier C19 shopfront with Corinthian pilasters carrying entablature with dentil cornice; central shop door part-glazed with rectangular fanlight. House doorway with rectangular fanlight and panelled door. Gauged red brick flat arches to flush frame sashes with exposed boxing. No.47: round-arched doorway with large stucco keystone, patterned fanlight and panelled door. Recessed sash windows; 1st floor with cast-iron balconies. No.49: late C19 shopfront with elaborate consoles flanking a cornice; tripartite sash shop window. Fine wooden doorcase with engaged columns, Tower of Winds capitals and mutule open pediment, panelled reveals to round-arched doorway with radial patterned fanlight and panelled door. Gauged red brick flat arches to recessed sashes; those over vehicle entrance, flush with exposed boxing. No.51: 1704 by John Ragdall, carpenter. Mid C19 shopfront with entablature with dentil cornice supported by console brackets; slightly bowed window with small panes. Shop doorway with rectangular fanlight and part-glazed door; house doorway with rectangular fanlight and panelled door. Gauged brick flat arches to recessed sashes.

No.53: 1704. Square-headed doorway with fluted frieze and plain cornice; fanlight and panelled door. Gauged red brick flat arches to flush frame sashes with exposed boxing. Nos 55 & 57: 1704 by Simon Betts, carpenter. Wooden architraved doorcases with carved consoles carrying cornices; doors and ground floor windows currently bricked up. Flush frame sashes with exposed boxing. No.59: 1704. Wooden doorcase with slim pilasters and console brackets supporting a projecting cornice. Panelled reveals to square-headed doorway with recessed panelled door. Gauged red brick flat arches to flush frame sashes with exposed boxing; 1st floor with cast-iron balconies. No.61: round-arched ground floor openings; doorway with fanlight and panelled door. Gauged brick flat arches to recessed sashes; 1st floor in shallow, round-arched recesses, with cast-iron balconies. INTERIORS: not inspected but Nos 55 & 57 noted to retain good panelling. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: all except Nos 45 and 51 with attached cast-iron railings with urn and torch flambe finials to areas.