CARNEGIE LIBRARY

Statutory Address: CARNEGIE LIBRARY

District: Bolton (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: SD7380506153

FARNWORTH Carnegie Library

GV II

Public Library. 1911, with last C20 alterations. By Bradshaw and Gass, architects, of Bolton for the Farnworth Urban District Council. Red brick with ashlar sandstone dressings, and flat roofed areas surrounding a central dome. PLAN: Rectangular plan, with projections to front and rear, and tall central dome lighting the interior. FRONT (north) ELEVATION: Single storeyed with tall, prominent main entrance to centre, with double doorway set below rectangular overlight and enriched frieze. Doorcase with flanking columns supporting a massive open segmental pediment. The capitals of the columns carry carved relief portraits of the library's benefactors. The pediment is set against a deep parapet rising from a moulded cornice. Above the centre of the parapet, a stone panel bearing the inspection 'CARNEGIE LIBRARY'. Low canted wings to entrance with ashlar framed single light windows rising from cill band are set against front wall of flanking ranges, each with tripartite windows set beneath central segmental upstand within parapet, which incorporates an occulus. Return elevation to right with 5, 2-light mullioned windows. Rear elevation with advanced bays to centre. INTERIOR: Entrance lobby with C20 alterations, but retaining wall panelling and half-glazed doors. Central concourse with pilasters and columns supporting octagonal base to dome, with console bracket decoration to base beam soffits. Octagonal base with rectangular panels supports dome ribs with triple light glazing between them. Library interior now mainly of open plan form, with surviving upper sections of internal screen walls with glazing bars and semi- circular lights flanking the main concourse. The library forms a part of an ensemble of public buildings all designed by Bradshaw and Gass, and intended to form the civic focus of the newly-created Urban District Council of Farnworth. The group includes the Town Hall and the Baptist Church.