NUMBERS 23 TO 39 AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND RAILINGS

Date of most recent amendment: 09-Nov-1998

Statutory Address: NUMBERS 23 TO 39 AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND RAILINGS, 23-39, GRAND PARADE

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 23 TO 39 AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND RAILINGS

District: City of Plymouth (Unitary Authority)

PLYMOUTH

SX4753 GRAND PARADE, Hoe, West 740-1/66/313 (South side) 01/05/75 Nos.23-39 (Odd) and attached forecourt walls and railings (Formerly Listed as: GREAT WESTERN ROAD, Plymouth West Hoe Terrace Nos 1-9 (consec))

GV II

Planned terrace of houses, the rear elevation overlooking Plymouth Sound, several now used as hotels. c1860s. Stucco with stucco detail; roof hidden behind balustered parapet with moulded cornice; stuccoed end and axial stacks with moulded cornices. Double-depth plan, the houses arranged as mirror-image pairs with paired porches, each house with 1 room at the front. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys over basement; fronts of centre and end houses broken forward, each house a 2-window range except centre house which is a 3-window range; many original hornless sashes, some horned copies and some C20 windows; tripartite windows to ground floor. Stucco detail includes: pilastered porches, each with 3 keyed round-arched openings to the front and 2 similar blind openings to the sides; entablature above ground floor continuing around porches with balustraded fronts; bracketed sills, pilasters, entablature and pediments to 1st floor of centre and end houses and to the principal chambers of the other houses; all other window openings to upper floors with moulded architraves and sill brackets under sill string. Panelled doors except Nos 33 and 39 with C20 doors. INTERIORS where inspected retain moulded and carved plaster ceiling cornices and various other original features including staircases. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: stuccoed forecourt walls surmounted by cast-iron railings with pointed arcaded detail. A prominently sited and complete terrace of this period.