FORMER ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL THE SQUARE NUMBER 16 AND REAR COURTYARD WALL

Date first listed: 09-Nov-1998

Statutory Address: FORMER ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL THE SQUARE NUMBER 16 AND REAR COURTYARD WALL, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of FORMER ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL THE SQUARE NUMBER 16 AND REAR COURTYARD WALL

District: City of Plymouth (Unitary Authority)

PLYMOUTH

SX4654NE HIGH STREET, Stonehouse 740-1/56/801 (North side) Former Royal Naval Hospital: The Square No.16 and rear courtyard wall

GV II

Formerly known as: Royal Naval Hospital: Entrance Lodge (right) HIGH STREET Stonehouse. Officer's house to former Naval Hospital. Mid C19. Plymouth limestone brought to course and with limestone dressings including rusticated quoins; asbestos slate roof behind moulded stone parapet with modillions; stone copings to pedimented ends also with modillions; panelled stone stacks on right and lateral stack to rear, both with moulded cornices. Single-depth plan plus service projections at rear. 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front with plinth and mid-floor string. 4-pane horned sashes; ground floor with moulded hoods on consoles, the central window blind. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: rear courtyard wall with door. HISTORY: together with the house to the west (qv), this house accommodated the officers of the subaltern guard of the Royal Marines, posted next to the former south gate in order to prevent desertions. Included for historical and group value as part of an outstanding and complete military hospital complex. (Morrison K: Royal Naval Hospital, Stonehouse: Cambridge: 1992-: 100373).