SAXONE

Date of most recent amendment: 16-May-1979

Statutory Address: SAXONE, 107, BROAD STREET

Ordnance survey map of SAXONE

District: Reading (Unitary Authority)

In the entry for

BROAD STREET (south side) 2/415 No 106 and No 107 the numbering shall be amended to read No 107 (Saxone)

BROAD STREET 1. 5128 (South Side) No 106 and No 107 (Saxone) SU 7173 SW 2/415 II 2. Circa 1860. Tudor-Gothic tall 4 storey frontage. Painted brick with stone dressings. 2 shaped gables to front (setting the tone for later developments in Broad Street) with corbelled finials and moulded caps. Cusped arches in gables for recessed 2nd and 3rd floor stone mullion windows (plate glass sashes of 2 and 3 lights) with labels over. Squarish balustrade to 2nd floor. 2 pairs of cross windows on 1st floor also with labels over, each pair flanking a cusped headed niche with stand. Cusped headed gutter mouths, the left hand rainwaterhead retains scalloped capital shape. Slate roof with crested ridge. Modern shop front.