THE MOUNT

Date of most recent amendment: 16-May-1979

Statutory Address: THE MOUNT, 57 AND 57A, THE MOUNT

Ordnance survey map of THE MOUNT

District: Reading (Unitary Authority)

Details

CHRISTCHURCH ROAD 1. 5128 (North Side) The Mount Nos 57 and 57A SU 7272 9/437 II GV 2. House for manager of Huntley and Palmer's. On corner of Christchurch Road and the Mount estate. Angle turret towards Christchurch. Circa 1876. 2 1/2 storeys. Gault brick with paler brick bands at cill and lintel levels. (latter brick-block flush-work). Modillion eaves cornice. Slate roof with fish-scale bands. 2 chimneys lacking cogged capping. Plate glass sash windows with bracket cills, cast-iron flower basket guards and stop-moulded stone lintels. 3 bays to main road with corner angled bays, to left as polygonal turret, both with turret roofs, left hand one with diaperwork in pointed relieving arches over 1st floor. Central gabled break with diaperwork and irregularly placed windows, paired on 1st floor. Gabled hood to doorpiece which has floral caps and pointed entrance. Decoratively panelled door. Coped gable to east with diaper in gable. 2 windows and angle turret to the Mount. Railings, Standards etc retained.