NO 44 (THE ACACIAS) AND RAILINGS TO STREET THE ACACIAS

Statutory Address: NO 44 (THE ACACIAS) AND RAILINGS TO STREET, 44, LONDON ROAD

Statutory Address: THE ACACIAS, 44, LONDON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of NO 44 (THE ACACIAS) AND RAILINGS TO STREET
THE ACACIAS

District: Reading (Unitary Authority)

Details

LONDON ROAD 1. 5128 (South Side) No 44 (The Acacias) and Railings to street SU 7272 9/162 II GV 2. Before 1840 (shewn on Weller map). A detached 2 storey and basement villa of Bath stone with hipped slate roof. Moulded eaves cornice. 3 windows 1st floor, 2 on ground floor, glazing bar sashes with flanking full height pilaster strips. Central door with segmental patterned fanlight. Plain Greek Doric porch on stone steps. East return has 2 ground floor bows which have been attributed to Waterhouse as alterations for William Isaac Palmer (of Huntley and Palmers) who lived there - one has stairs to basement. Good conservatory at rear with an extensive rockery. Linked to Greenbank by 3+3 window 3 storey extension with 2 storey pavilion to right. The interior has a number of reeded features (front door surround, ground floor back room fireplace etc). Excellent contemporary ironwork to street - spearhead railings box panel standards and double gates.