ST LAURENCE'S CHURCH AND CHURCHYARD TWELVE TOMBS IN ST LAURENCE'S CHURCHYARD

Name: ST LAURENCE'S CHURCH AND CHURCHYARD TWELVE TOMBS IN ST LAURENCE'S CHURCHYARD

ST LAURENCE'S CHURCH AND CHURCHYARD, FORBURY ROAD
TWELVE TOMBS IN ST LAURENCE'S CHURCHYARD, MARKET PLACE

District: Reading

Date of most recent amendment: 07-Mar-1980

Details

MARKET PLACE 1. 5128 Monuments and graves tones in St Laurence's Churchyard SU 7173 NE 1/202A II GV 2. 1. 2 stone chest tombs at north-east corner of church, the nearest to church early C19 with double panels. The other a good mid C18 tomb with corner balusters, oval side panels with hourglasses to north, cherubs to south. 2. Sarcophyus-type with tapering sides. Early C19 lacking railings. At east end of church. 3. Chest tomb east of item 1. above. 1809 Austwick vault. Corner piers with arched panels. 4. Chest tomb east of item 3. High plinth. Fluted and reeded corner shafts. 5. To north-east of item 1. 1800. Mortimer vault, lacking railings. Chest tomb with panelled sides. 6. South of item 5. Circa 1827. Square plan, raking sides, with channelled corner piers and antefixae; ball finial broken. 7. South of item 6. circa 1810. High chest tomb with panelled corner piers. To north of churchyard path are various memorials, the best are in a group near south-east corner of the Forbury extension of the Municipal buildings. 8. The following. a. Circa 1820. Sarcophagus-type which formerly had marble memorial tablet. Fluted fireze b. Circa 1830. High chest tomb with missing railings. Vines family vault, Panelled corner piers. c. Low chest tomb. Hoffmn family circa 1857. Fluted corner piers. d, Good circa 1797 chest tomb. Hooper family. Double panelled sides.