GOODWINS

Statutory Address: GOODWINS, CHURCHEND LANE

Statutory Address: GOODWINS, ROUTH LANE

Ordnance survey map of GOODWINS

District: Reading (Unitary Authority)

Details

1. ROUTH LANE Tilehurst Goodwins GU 67 SE 16/291 22.3.57. II 2. C16 core with C17 additions and later alterations. 2 storeys and attic. Timber-frame pebbledash (brick) infilling. Old tile roof with 3 chimneys. Irregular front to ]iorthi large gable to right of centre and additional small fable over 2 storey porch. Early C19 cut and shaped bargeboards (original finials removed). Irregular casement windows - 1 to attic, 2 on 1st floor, 3 on ground floor. A icon-to links and projects from the 2 gables. South front: plain pebble dash; 2-windows, casements, and 2 dormers to right; central door in C19 brick porch and 2 modern aluminium windows to left. Interior much altered but where possible timber work now exposed.