NUMBERS 27 TO 30 AND DETACHED OUTHOUSES

Name: NUMBERS 27 TO 30 AND DETACHED OUTHOUSES

NUMBERS 27 TO 30 AND DETACHED OUTHOUSES, 27-30, TURNPIKE ROAD

District: Central Bedfordshire

Parish: Husborne Crawley

Details

HUSBORNE CRAWLEY TURNPIKE ROAD SP 9535 12/39 Nos 27 to 30 (consecutive) and detached outnouses 22.1.86 GV II

Row of Bedford Estate cottages erected by the 7th Duke. Dated 1853. Red brick laid in rat-trap bond. C20 tile roofs. Symmetrical one storey and attics block. 4-bay facade, outer bays gabled, inner ones each with a gablet. Ground floor has 2 3-light windows flanking 2 2-light windows. Attic has 4 2-light windows. All are cast iron lattice casements under slightly cambered heads. 2 doorways to centre, surmounted by gabled hoods with curved brackets and drop finials. Plank doors. Nos 27 and 30 have porches to side elevations. Red brick multiple chimney stacks.

The 7th Duke of Bedford recognised the advantages of housing agricltural labourers in comfortable dwellings. From the late 1840's onwards the emphasis in Bedford Estate cottage building was on the utilitarian rather than the Picturesque. The cottages are remarkable for the high quality of construction at such an early date. They represent an influential contribution to the development of working class housing which culminated in the garden cities and early council housing. The Dukes of Bedford built about 500 cottages in the locality between the 1840's and World War I. This block typifies the plain but substantial dwellings of the earliest phase in this building programme, and is similar to design no. 5 in the 7th Duke's Plans and Elevations. The brickwork seems to be an early type of cavity walling (cf. note by Charles Hacker in above work). Nos 23 to 26 are part of an important linear grouping of estate cottages along a road which forms part of the boundary of Woburn Park.

The (7th) Duke of Bedford:Plans and Elevations of Cottages for Agricultural Labourers, London, 1850 (reprint of letter and plans sent 1849 to the Earl of Chichester, President of the Royal Agricultural Society); Tne (11th) Duke of Bedford: A Great Agricultural Estate, being the Story of the Origin and Administration of Woburn and Thorney , London, 1897; Rev.C.H. Hartshorne: The System of building Labourers' Cottages pursued on the estates of His Grace the Duke of Bedford n.d. but probably 1849.

Books and journals
Hartshorne, Reverend C H, The System of Building Labourers Cottages pursued on the Estates of his Grace the Duke of Bedford, (1849)
The 11th Duke of Bedford, , A Great Agricultural Estate being the Story of the Origin and Administration of Woburn and Thorney, (1897)
The 7th Duke of Bedford, Plans and Elevations of Cottages for Agricultural Labourers, (1850)