THE BEDFORD ARMS

Statutory Address: THE BEDFORD ARMS, HIGH STREET

District: Bedford (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Oakley

OAKLEY HIGH STREET TL 0053-0153 (south side)

27/283 The Bedford Arms 22.4.85 - GV II

C18 house with range of attached outbuildings and C19 rear extension. Main house and outbuildings are of coursed limestone rubble. House has old clay tile roof and outbuilding roofs are Welsh slate. Main building of two storeys and attics. N. elevation has first floor 2-light horizontal sash with glazing bars, ground floor two pointed arched windows and one 3-light casement, all with glazing bars. Attic windows in gable ends. Rear two storey colourwashed brick extension with Welsh slate roof. Modillion brick eaves. Single two- light casement to each storey. C20 gabled brick porch. To West end one storey slightly recessed stone wing with two front casements with glazing bars. To rear is range of one storey outbuildings with slate roof with taller barn at end set at right angles.