FORMER PAVENHAM LOWER SCHOOL

Statutory Address: FORMER PAVENHAM LOWER SCHOOL, HIGH STREET

District: Bedford (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Pavenham

PAVENHAM HIGH STREET SP 9855-9955 (S. Side)

25/348 Former Pavenham Lower 27.4.84 School - GV II

Former school, datestone on front gable 1853. Roughly squared coursed limestone. Clay tile roof with stone gable coping and moulded kneelers. Stone bracketed eaves. L-plan. Single storey throughout. N. elevation has two stone mullioned and transomed cast iron casements. 3-light windows, each light has foliate head. Drip moulds with naturalistic leaf motif on stops. Reversed stone arches below windows. Central projecting wing with crow- stepped gable and corner buttresses. Surmounted by ashlar bell turret on small fluted neo-classical pilasters. Foliate bell-opening. Under arch between pilasters is a carved tablet bearing the text "I LOVE THEM THAT LOVE ME. AND THOSE THAT SEEK ME SHALL FIND ME". Below this is a round multi- foliate opening enclosing clock face. Drip mould with stops carved with human heads. Plaque below:- "This clock was placed here in affectionate remembrance of Joseph Tucker A.D. 1877." Below this are three small single- light windows with foliate headed ashlar surround; central one blocked. Windows to gable ends and rear are more typical large 4-light windows with glazing bars. They also have drip moulds with foliated stops. W. gable end has small gabled bell canopy with carved bargeboards and drop finial.