BAPTIST UNION CHURCH

Name: BAPTIST UNION CHURCH

BAPTIST UNION CHURCH, CASTLE STREET

District: Luton

CASTLE STREET 1. 5123 (east side)

Baptist Union Church TL 0920 4/1 10.9.54 II

2. 1836-44 in neo-classical style. Stucco with false ashlar joints. Slate roofs. Symmetrical plan externally giving impression of nave, small transepts and chancel, though internally a non-conformist hall. Side entrances project from north and south sides, also containing gallery stairs. East end beyond these is slightly wider than west end of chapel. Western elevation is a symmetrical classical design. There is a pediment containing a modern cartouche bearing the words UNION CHAPEL. Dentil band and frieze beneath. Three bays below. Central one is reached from raised platform with stairs to either side. It is deeply recessed, with windows in reveals, and pediment over is supported on 2 Doric columns. Modern double doors, doorway with architrave under pediment with small side quadrant wings, all supported on 2 side brackets. Doorway is flanked by 2 tall windows in plain reveals, and one window over. The 2 side bays are defined by full length plain pilasters. Each bay has 2 windows, with moulded architrave and cills, the upper tall and having pediments as over the door, and the lower more squat. The north and south elevations are similar. Each is of 7 bays, 4 at the west end, 2 at the east, divided by the single bay of the side entrance. Three storeys in shallow round-headed recesses. First and second floor sash windows with glazing bars in plain reveals and with cills in each bay. Second floor round-headed with radial glazing bars in head. Entrance and stairs projecting bay is 2 storey with one window, as first floor types; 6 panelled door up 2 steps, in moulded architrave with cornice over on foliated and scrolled brackets. East end is wrapped round by large Sunday school building of 1892, not included in the listing. Well proportioned interior of chapel has lobby at west end before main tall. This has plain ceiling; panelled gallery runs around all 4 sides on slim plain iron columns. Second floor gallery across west end only, also on columns, and with delicate foliate cast iron railings. Pews are later C19.