HIGH TOWN METHODIST CHURCH

Name: HIGH TOWN METHODIST CHURCH

HIGH TOWN METHODIST CHURCH, HIGH TOWN ROAD

District: Luton

HIGH TOWN ROAD 1. 5123 High Town Methodist Church TL 0921 2/3 II GV

2. Church dated 1897, in simpel neo-classical style with Byzantine overtones, and large Baroque cupola topping left hand bay. Luton grey bricks with red brick and stone dressings, Welsh slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Two storeys and attics with three bay facade. The wide central bay is topped by a triangular pediment with three small arched louvred windows. The first floor has a large arched window with a small keystone and geometric glazing bars in the arch. Stone cill band going across all three bays. Ground floor has double arched doorways with stone keystones, and divided by double pilasters. The smaller side bays are treated similarly, having brick parapets with stone and moulded brick cornice bands. To either side of each is a full height brick pilaster decorated near the top with a moulded brick pediment over an arched niche with stone cill band. To the first floor between the pilasters is a semi-circular arched window of paired round headed lights with roundel above. Cill band continues around pilasters. The ground floor has a brick moulded band above two light casements in stone surrounds. The left hand bay has an extra half storey with a repeat in stone of the pediment motif found on the pilasters at first floor level. Between the pilasters is a circular window. Above them are small stone octagonal domes in the Byzantine manner flanking the stone cupola which has three arched louvred openings to each side, corner pilasters, eaves cornice, ribbed leaded roof surmounted by small octagonal leaded turret and weathervane. South side has semi-apsidal east end and turret attached. Brick eaves, nine bay elevation. Each bay in shallow recess containing one window each floor: upper is round headed with red brick arch, paired round headed lights with roundel above; stone cill band; lower has segmental head with keystone in red brick.