THE BURY

Statutory Address: THE BURY, CHURCH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THE BURY

District: Central Bedfordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Barton-le-Clay

1. 5125 BARTON-LE-CLAY CHURCH ROAD

II

2. C17 former farmhouse. Colourwashed roughcast over timber frame, old clay tile roof. L plan with small extensions to south and east. Front block of 2 storeys and attics has ground floor 2 canted bay windows flanking central front door with modern porch; 3 first floor casement windows, the central having leaded lights, and 5 gabled dormers with casements, the central having leaded lights. East elevation has first floor 2-sided oriel window. Attached to east elevation is a wing of similar materials and a brick gable end with external stack; one storey and attics, one gabled dormer with casement windows and glazing bars.