FORMER COOPERAGE AT SOUTHDOWN QUAY

Statutory Address: FORMER COOPERAGE AT SOUTHDOWN QUAY, SOUTHDOWN QUAY

Parish: Millbrook

National Grid Reference: SX4376352852

SK 45 SW MILLBROOK

6/10001 Former Cooperage at Southdown Quay

GV II

Part of cooperage at the King's Brewhouse complex, now 2 cottages. Early C18. Local stone rubble with Plymouth stone ashlar to quoins and dressings; slate-hung to left-hand gable; gabled slate roof; brick rear lateral stacks. Rectangular plan. 2 storeys; 4-window front with segmental brick arches over mid C20 first-floor windows and segmental stone arches over similar ground-floor windows. Segmental arch over former loading bay to centre, infilled in mid C19 with segmental brick arch over C20 door set in C18 heavy pegged frame. Interior includes cased beams of heavy scantling to ground floor. Historical Note: This originally formed part of a great brewhouse complex which was built in the early 18th century to supply ships of the line: it declined in use after the building in the early 19th century of John Rennie's victualling yard to the south of the Royal Naval Dockyards at Plymouth. This is the surviving part of a building shown on a 1794 plan of the site as the "North Cooperage Yard", and was probably truncated in the mid 19th century. The stacks were originally used to carry away the smoke generated by small fires used to heat up the stoves prior to them being bent. Cooperages were usually single-storey structures; the upper storey here was probably used for the storage of timber, stoves and hoops.