FIR TREE INN

Statutory Address: FIR TREE INN, FROME ROAD

Ordnance survey map of FIR TREE INN

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Norton-Radstock

Details

1. 5120 FR0ME ROAD Writhlington Fir Tree Inn ST 75 SW 2/34 II 2. Early-mid C19. Coursed and painted rubble, ashlar dressings, hipped slate roof, ashlar chimneys to sides with moulded capping. Two storeys, main elevation has 3 1st floor windows and 4 on ground floor; large windows, glazing bar sashes. Central square headed doorway with edge roll to surround, flat stone hood on cut stone brackets. Panelled door. Plain band course at 1st floor level. Similar elevation to return but with only 2 windows on ground floor, door has raised and fielded panels.