TINWELL HOUSE

Statutory Address: TINWELL HOUSE, MAIN ROAD

District: Rutland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Tinwell

National Grid Reference: TF 00975 06504

TF 006-0106 TINWELL MAIN ROAD 13/181 (north side) 6.6.61 Tinwell House

II

House, early-mid C19 with later additions in keeping. Of coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and hipped Welsh slate roof with deep eaves. Ridge and end stacks. 2 storeys. Original house 3 window range, double fronted. 9-pane sash windows with keystones to 1st floor. Central open porch carried on fluted Doric columns and pilasters. Panelled door and fanlight with glazing bars above. Round-headed sash windows with glazing bars in moulded architraves to either side. String courses at all levels. Left-hand addition with twin sash windows without glazing bars, those to 1st floor breaking through eaves with shallow-pitched bracketed gable. One storey one room right-hand extension with similar twin sash windows and gable. 2-storey brick service range behind with hipped Collyweston stone slate roof.