THE MILL HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 16-Jul-1986

Statutory Address: THE MILL HOUSE, MILL LANE

Ordnance survey map of THE MILL HOUSE

District: Darlington (Unitary Authority)

Parish: High Coniscliffe

Details

NZ 2215 HIGH CONISCLIFFE MILL LANE (North end) 18/126 The Mill House 6/6/52 (previously listed as The Mill) II House, formerly water mill. Late C18 and early C19. Squared limestone. Pantiled roofs and brick chimney stacks. Linear range: tall former mill with lower mill house on left and wheel house on right. 2-storey, 2-bay mill section has large semicircular archway with tooled-and- margined voussoirs and late C20 glazing. Replaced sashes to right and above. 2-storey, 3-bay mill house has tooled-and-margined quoins at left. Central replaced door and replaced sashes with projecting sills. Low-pitched roof with raised left verge. Rebuilt end and ridge stacks. Short single-storey wheel house has roof with raised right verge. Two 2-storey gabled wings, on rear of former mill house, have scattered 16-pane sashes and a 28-pane stair window. Small blocked semicircular arch on rear of wheel house over former mill race.