OUR LADY'S CONVENT AND SCHOOL ADJOINING

Statutory Address: OUR LADY'S CONVENT AND SCHOOL ADJOINING, PARK ROAD

Ordnance survey map of OUR LADY'S CONVENT AND SCHOOL ADJOINING

County: Leicestershire

District: Charnwood (District Authority)

PARK ROAD (north side) Our Lady's Convent and School adjoining

II

Convent, with chapel, priest's house and school. Begun 1850, and built slowly during the next few decades (Chapel 1863-4,School altered 1889, priest's house late C19). By Charles Hansom. Red brick with whitened headers and stone dressings, Swithland slate roofs (school has plain tile roof) with white brick crosses in the gable ends. Gothic Revival. Convent buildings round cloister porch, with chapel to west and priest's house and school to south. The school is linked to the convent by a range built 1855 to form 3 sides of a quadrangle. Two-storeys and attic. East facade of convent 7 window range. Four-centred doorway to left. Two dormers and 2 red brick chimney stacks in slope of roof, the left-hand one with 2 lancets. Fenestration mostly pairs of cusped lancets, some with transoms, with casement windows and glazing bars, beneath segmental brick relieving arches. Apsidal chapel with side chapels, lit by "Geometrical" traceried Windows (ritual north windows C20), has waggon roof carried on corbels and west gallery. Reredos by Theodore Phyffers 1873. School re-windowed in keeping with convent and 2-storey porch and verandah added 1889. Mortuary chapel by Charles Hansom's son, and infant's school in Italianate style in grounds. House of Rosminian sisters, founded by Mary Agnes Amherst. C20 additions to school not of special architectural interest.