CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL, CHURCH STREET

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Wingrave with Rowsham

SP8619 WINGRAVE WITH ROWSHAM CHURCH STREET

10/113 Church of St. Peter and St. Paul. 18.10.66

GV II*

Parish church. Originally late C12, altered and tower added C13, C14 aisles, clerestory added and aisles and chancel altered C15, organ chamber and vestries added to S. of chancel and church much restored 1887-8, upper part of tower rebuilt and heightened 1898. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar quoins and parapets. C19 wing and chancel have tiled roofs, remainder lead. W. tower of 3 stages has C19 battlemented parapet with carved gargoyles and corner finials, off-set buttresses and semi-octagonal stair turret at N.E. corner. Paired 2-light traceried openings to bell-chamber, 2-light traceried window to W. side with 2 C19 single lights above. Nave has battlemented "parapet with crocketted finials, altered gargoyles with carved stone bases, and 5-bay clerestory of 3-light perpendicular cusped windows. Aisles have similar parapet and 3 bays of similar windows. N. aisle has 2-light traceried window to E. Moulded doorways to N. and S., the latter with C19 gabled porch. N. side of chancel has short section of zig-zag drip-mould, part over early C13 lancer, a 2-light Decorated window and a low cusped lancet in W. bay. Small lean-to chamber between western windows has C19 doorway and single lights. E. window is 3-light Decorated. Similar C19 window to S. C19 wing to S. has 4 cusped lights with round window over in gable, and stair turret in angle with aisle. Interior: altered C13 tower arch is triple chamfered on jambs with semi-octagonal piers, slender shafts and stiff-leaf caps. Nave has 5 bays of C14 double chamfered arches on octagonal piers with moulded caps, and C19 roof on brackets with C15 carved wooden figures and carved stone corbels. Roof of N. aisle has moulded beams with small carved wooden angels at N. end of main ties. Cusped piscina in S. aisle. C19 organ chamber has arches to S. aisle and chancel and vestries to S. Double chamfered chancel arch. Chancel walls to N. and S. have remains of late C12 arcading with unmoulded pointed arches on small shafts with carved caps. N. wall also has arched doorway to small C12 vaulted chamber with C13 wall paintings of angels. S. wall has 2 locker recesses, one with central mullion, much restored cusped piscina, and C19 sedtlia. Fittings: C12 circular font with cable moulding; C16 screen in tower with traceried panels; C17 altar table in N. aisle; C19 and early C20 glass; other fittings C19. C16 painted pl<que to Sir Richard Goddard in N. aisle. C18 and C19 memorial tablets.