FLOYDS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: FLOYDS FARMHOUSE, MILL LANE

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Wingrave with Rowsham

SP 81 NE WINGRAVE WITH ROWSHAM MILL LANE

8/131 Floyds Farmhouse

GV II

House. C16-C17, altered, and extended late C18. 2 centre bays have timber frame with C17 brick infill to first floor and later brick below. Bay to left and cross wing to left are of chequer brick with moulded plinth and eaves or second floor band course. 2-bay extension to right has chequer brick with moulded plinth to lower walls and vitreous headers with red brick dressings and moulded eaves to upper part. Tiled roofs, brick chimneys flanking centre bays. 2 storeys and basement, 6 bays. Left bay and right-hand timber-framed bay are gabled, the latter slightly projecting. Centre bays have 3-light casements, mostly leaded, with wooden basement windows to right. C18 bays to right have 3-light wooden basement window and blind window panels to main floors. Central panelled door in slightly projecting wooden architrave surround with cornice and lead roof.