CHURCH FARMHOUSE AND BARN ATTACHED TO NORTH

Statutory Address: CHURCH FARMHOUSE AND BARN ATTACHED TO NORTH, CUBLINGTON ROAD

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Aston Abbotts

National Grid Reference: SP8477920235

ASTON ABBOTTS CUBLINGTON ROAD Church Farmhouse and Barn attached to north.

GV II

House. C17, altered and extended. Timber frame with thin brick infill, whitewashed to N. Gable to street rebuilt in brick late C19 with cusped bargeboards. Thatched roof, hipped at far end over C19 extension. 2 intermediate chimneys, that to left rendered and with grouped shafts, single brick shaft to right. 2 storeys and attic, 3 original bays. Second bay much rebuilt to S. with C20 brick infill. Irregular leaded casements with C19 sash to centre of first floor. Board door between right-hand bays. Fire insurance plaque in centre bay. Lean-to to right. Gable to street has C20 paired leaded casement to right of C20 door, and barred horizontal sliding sash windows to first floor and attic. C19 single bay extension to left with similar casements. C18 2-bay barn to far left along street is of blackened rubble stone, brick and weatherboard with thatch roof.