DEAN LODGE EAST DEAN LODGE WEST

Statutory Address: DEAN LODGE EAST, HIGH STREET

District: South Gloucestershire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Iron Acton

ST 68 SE IRON ACTON HIGH STREET (north side)

2/2 Dean Lodge East and Dean Lodge West

2 houses, formerly one house and outbuildings. C17, major refit and extension in early C19. Roughcast, rubble, double roman tile roofs except central dormer of wing which has stone slates, stone ball finials. 2½ storeys, 3 windows in main block plus 5 windows in 1½ storey west wing; mixture of casement, margin glazed sashes and fixed multi-panes; 2 gable main block, west gable breaks forward with one window, 2 to right, all under heavy weathered labels, 6-panel door in re-entrant angle behind attached early C19 pointed garden entrance with voussoirs and keystone. Ground floor of west wing has similar labels over windows at various heights, large central hipped eaves dormer, 3 hipped dormers, plain recessed entry at west end below C20 casement.