365, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 365, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of 365, HIGH STREET

District: Medway (Unitary Authority)

Details

ROCHESTER HIGH STREET TQ 7567 NW 13/164 No 365 23-8-74 GV II House with shop. Late C18 or early C19. Brick to front; weatherboarded to side and rear; concrete pantile hipped roofs. Double-depth range with rear wing and a closet wing set in the angle between the two. 3 storeys. Fron: regular 5-window range with vehicular access beneath the two left-hand window bays. Parapet with brick coping and cornice band that projects slightly over the strip pilasters that divide the window bays of the upper floors. 2nd floor with 4 9-pane and one 12-pane, and 1st floor with 12-pane hornless sashes in reveals under flat window arches. Late C20 shop front to right. Left-of-centre projecting door surround has deeply recessed round-headed doorway and panelled door under fanlight. Rear weatherboarded throughout. 16-pane sashes (mostly hornless) in raised surrounds with weathering. The closet wing has one tiny Gothick sash window. Above the vehicular entrance a large 2-light window with balcony on cast- iron brackets and with trellis-work canopy under concave profile gabled roof.