DOE BANK FARMHOUSE AND FARM BUILDING ATTACHED

Statutory Address: DOE BANK FARMHOUSE AND FARM BUILDING ATTACHED, DOE BANK LANE

Ordnance survey map of DOE BANK FARMHOUSE AND FARM BUILDING ATTACHED

District: Walsall (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

WALSALL MB DOE BANK LANE SP 09 NE 8/33 Doe Bank Farmhouse and farm building attached 23.09.85 GV II House. c1800. Brick, mostly English bond at front, with hipped tile roof. L-plan. Two storeys. Main facade symmetrical with one bay on each side of a central gabled bay which projects slightly and a brick dentil course at the eaves. Windows modern casements except for the left-hand one on the ground floor which is a casement with Gothick glazing. Ground floor windows have brick labels. Central first floor opening blind, with segmental head. To each side of doorway are narrower blind recesses with segmental heads. Doorway has round head, under C20 brick and glass porch. Chimneys on end walls, the right hand cap partly demolished. The right-hand return wall is mostly of stretcher bond and has irregularly-spaced casement windows with glazing bars. On the ground floor there is one, with segmental head. On the first floor there are three, the left-hand one narrow with similar head. Door, to right of ground floor window, has segmental head. Further right there are two doors, one above the other, to a farm building in the same range and of the same, build. Chimney on ridge of rear wing to right of left-hand first floor window. Interior: the right hand room of the front range has a C19 stair in a single straight flight with closed string and slick balusters. The rear wing has one exposed chamfered axial beam.