CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Girsby

SOCKBURN GIRSBY VILLAGE NZ 30 NE (South side, off)

12/36 Church of All Saints

II

Parish church. 1838. Tooled, dressed sandstone; concrete-tiled roof. Continuous, aisleless nave and chancel with south porch. Preaching box with round-arched windows. 3-bay nave and one-bay chancel. Diagonally-buttressed west end. Flat-buttressed bay divisions. Round-arched south doorway with chamfered reveals in west bay within porch. Windows have chamfered reveals, projecting sills and latticed glazing. Chancel windows on north and south sides are blocked; 2 windows at east end. Steeply-pitched roof has coped gables and shaped kneelers. Gabled west bellcote with 2 round-arched openings. Gabled porch has chamfered round-headed archway, coped front gable and shaped kneelers. Plain, plastered interior. 1788 wall monument to Jane Reed by Jopling of Gateshead at west end of nave. Contemporary box pews flanking central aisle. Similar reading desk, choir stalls and altar rail. Late C19 octagonal stone font. Repainted Pater and Decalogue boards in chancel.