CHURCH OF ST MARAGRET

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARAGRET, CHAPEL LANE

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MARAGRET

District: Walsall (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

WALSALL MB CHAPEL LANE SP 09 NW Great Barr 7/23 Church of St Margaret 11.08.51 II Church. 1862 by Griffin. Brick tower of 1677 with C18 spire, encased in sandstone in 1893. Limestone rubble with red sandstone dressings and tile roof. Comprises a west tower, nave with north and south aisles under pitched roofs, lower chancel, and north vestry. Tower has angle buttresses, a moulded pointed west door with clock face above, and moulded pointed bell openings of two trefoiled lights. A banded stone spire with lucarnes is set back behind an embattled parapet with corner pinnacles. Windows have pointed heads and Geometric tracery. The west windows of the aisles are of three lights. The south aisle is of five bays separated by buttresses. The windows are of two lights except for the right-hand one which is of one light. The left-hand bay is covered by mid-C20 extensions. The north aisle is of five bays with 2-light windows. The nave has timber dormers. The east window of the south aisle is of two lights, the chancel window of three lights, and the north aisle has a round east window. Interior: four-bay nave arcades have round columns with foliated capitals, and pointed arches chamfered in two orders. The open roof has arch-braced trusses carried on carved stone corbels. The pointed chancel arch springs from responds which are carried on angel corbels. Arches open from the chancel into a north organ chamber and south chapel. Windows contain glass of late C19 and early C20 date. Alabaster pulpit designed by Walter Tapper, RA. (Reaney, JS, The History of the Church of St Margaret, Great Barr, n.d.).