SAXON WARRIORS

Name: SAXON WARRIORS

County: Kent

District: Maidstone

Parish: Lenham

LENHAM MAIDSTONE ROAD TQ 8952 (south side)

GV II

House and shop row. Includes No. 2 High Street. No. 2 High Street: House now shop C15, largely reconstructed mid C20. Timber-framed with plaster infilling and plain tile roof. 2 roughly equal length bays of open hall of a Wealden, kept as open hall. Single storey, on plinth. Widely-spaced studs, large arch-brace to left. Solid brackets to ends of tie-beams beneath outer wall-plate. No stack. Full-height eight-light diamond mullion hall window. Half-glazed and panelled door at left end. Nos. 1-3 Maidstone Road: house or house row, and shop. Late C16 or early C17 restored mid C20. Timber- framed; brick nogging and applied studs to ground floor, plaster infilling and some original studs to first floor. Plain tile roof. 2 storeys on stone plinth. One timber-framed bay to corner of High Street and Maidstone Road, and 3 further timber-framed bays to Maidstone Road, the 2 furthest from High Street apparently separately framed. Continuous jetty to whole building, slightly lower to corner bay. Plain bracketted dragon post. First floor close studded with curved and ogee tension braces. Moulded fillet, partly replaced, half way up first floor. Roof of Maidstone Road elevation continues round High Street elevation as a hip. Irregular fenestration of one 3-light casement to High Street, two 3-light casements (one with frieze window), two 2-light and one single-light casement to Maidstone Road. Half-glazed and fielded panelled door to corner bay and ribbed door to No. 3, both up one step. Early C20 photograph shows corner bay roofed at same level as No. 2 High Street and higher than Maidstone Road range. Interiors of Nos. 1 - 3 not inspected. No. 2 High Street has crown-post roof and exposed studding.