ST MARY'S HALL

Statutory Address: ST MARY'S HALL, BAYLEY LANE

Ordnance survey map of ST MARY'S HALL

District: Coventry (Metropolitan Authority)

l. 5105 BAYLEY LANE ----------- St Mary's Hall SP 3378 NE 1/9 5.2.55 I GV

2. Mainly circa 1340-42, enlarged circa 1460. May stand partly on foundations of and incorporate stones from c12 castle of Earls of Chester. Sandstone, round courtyards Hall with undercroft and 2 storey gatehouse, kitchen; 3 storeyed Caesar's Tower rebuilt after bombing during 2nd World War. Timber framed ranges on east and south sides of courtyard, later C15 and circa 1400, with stone ground floors. Muniment Room added 1894. Fail, circa 1400+is 76 ft by 30 ft. Tie-beam roof, panelled, on curved braces, has carved angels and heraldic bosses. 5 bays, 3 large traceried windows either side. Fine late C15 glass. Much restored 1824, architect Stedman Whitwell. VCH, VIII, pp141-143 AM. Merchant guild of St Mary founded 1840, joined with 3 other guilds to form Holy Trinity Guild 1392.

St Marys's Hall, Nos 22 and 23 form a group.

Descriptive Notes, tenth line, should be amended to read: "Merchant Guild of St Mary founded 1340."

1. 5105 BAYLEY LANE ----------- St Mary's Hall SP 3378 NE 1/9 5.2.55.

I GV

2. Mainly circa 1340-42, enlarged circa 1460. May stand part y on foundations of and incorporate stones from C12 castle of Earls of Chester. Sandstone, round courtyard. Hall with undercroft and 2 storey gatehouse, kitchen; 3 storeyed Caesar's Tower rebuilt after bombing during 2nd World War. Timber framed ranges on east and south sides of courtyard, later C15 and circa 1400 with stone ground floors. Muniment Room added 1894. Hall, circa 1400, is 76 ft by 30 ft. Tie-beam roof, panelled, on curved braces, has carved angels and heraldic bosses. 5 bays, 3 large traceried windows either side. Fine late C15 glass. Much restored 1824, architect Stedman Whitwell. "VCH, VIII, pp. 141-143. AM Merchant guild of St Mary founded 1840, joined with 3 other guilds to form Holy Trinity Guild 1392.