WALL TO NOS 1 AND 2 (BRENT HILL COTTAGES) ON NORTH WEST AND SOUTH EAST SIDES

Date first listed: 03-Aug-1972

Statutory Address: WALL TO NOS 1 AND 2 (BRENT HILL COTTAGES) ON NORTH WEST AND SOUTH EAST SIDES, BRENT HILL

Ordnance survey map of WALL TO NOS 1 AND 2 (BRENT HILL COTTAGES) ON NORTH WEST AND SOUTH EAST SIDES

County: Kent

District: Swale (District Authority)

Parish: Faversham

National Grid Reference: TR 01248 61685

Details

BRENT HILL, DAVINGTON 1. 1103 (South-West Side) --------------------- Wall to Nos 1 & 2 (Brent Hill Cottages) on North-west and South-east side TR 0161 NW 7/216A II GV

2. Cl8 and later red brick and yellow brick wall rising westward from house in steps and terminating at a point opposite No 1 Brent Hill Bungalow. Gate pier with stone cap at westernmost end. To East of house, gateway with segmental arch and plain brick pilasters; stone capping. Contemporary gate. To East of this, C18 to C19 red brick wall descending eastwards and then southwards down hill into Flood Lane. Pair of gate pier flanking entrance to former Home Gunpowder Works at Stonebridge Ponds (now allotment gardens). Whole course of wall formerly enclosed this part of the gunpowder works, situated to the South of Brent Hill

All the listed buildings in Brent Hill form a group.