Mount Castle Farm Cottage

Statutory Address: Mount Castle Farm Cottage, Lenham Forstal Road

Ordnance survey map of Mount Castle Farm Cottage

County: Kent

District: Maidstone (District Authority)

Parish: Lenham

LENHAM LENHAM FORSTAL ROAD Mount Castle Farm Cottage II House. Late C15 with C16, C17 and C19 alterations. Timber framed. Front elevation, part of first floor, part of rear and left gable clad or rebuilt in galleted ragstone with dressings of thin red bricks. Exposed studding to first floor with C19 red brick infilling. Left gable end part red brick in Flemish bond, gable with occasional grey headers. Plain tile roof to bays of open hall, with storeyed bay to right end. Left end truncated.

Two storeys, with broadly-spaced studding. Roof hipped to right. C19 red and grey brick stack in left gable end. One two-light C19 casement on ground floor to left of door. Boarded door with segmental head up three steps towards centre. Datestone TB/1646 in left gable end, probably reset.

Interior: Moulded dais beam with mortice for spear. Moulded crown-post on cambered tie-beam with mortices for large braces. C17 inserted floor. Inserted stud and plaster partition above central tie-beam of open hall, smoke blackened one side; remains of a smoke bay, probably C16 or early C17. Exposed beams and posts.