RIVERSIDE RETAINING WALL WITH ATTACHED OUTBUILDING ON NORTH SIDE OF NUMBER 267

Date first listed: 08-Feb-1988

Statutory Address: RIVERSIDE RETAINING WALL WITH ATTACHED OUTBUILDING ON NORTH SIDE OF NUMBER 267, HIGH STREET

Map

Ordnance survey map of RIVERSIDE RETAINING WALL WITH ATTACHED OUTBUILDING ON NORTH SIDE OF NUMBER 267

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Boston Spa

SE 4245-4345 BOSTON SPA HIGH STREET LS23 (north side, off)

6/80 Riverside retaining wall with attached outbuilding on north side of No 267

GV II

Retaining wall with attached outbuilding. Probably 1850 (date of No 267, q.v.), Scott, p.17. Coursed, squared magnesian limestone with ashlar copings; outbuilding has Welsh slate roof. Battered retaining wall of 1½-2 metres in height with gatepiers opposite centre of garden front of No 267 (q.v.) and with integral 1-storey, single-celled outbuilding at west end. Weathered copings sweep down from higher wall at each end and terminate at simple square gate piers with chamfered caps. Outbuilding at west end has pierced eaves, door to rear and hipped roof. Included for group value. B. M. Scott, Boston Spa, 1985.