DUNIMERE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: DUNIMERE FARMHOUSE, PORTWAY LANE

District: Lichfield (District Authority)

Parish: Harlaston

The following building shall be added:

SK 20 NW HARLASTON PORTWAY LANE

- II

Farmhouse. C18 with some later alterations. Brick, partly rendered. Plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick axial and gable-end stacks. PLAN: Main range has wing at centre of the north front and a service wing at the rear to the south west. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. North front has gabled wing at centre, cross-mullion-transom windows with glazing bars in cambered arch openings and bowed bay window on ground floor left with entablature and bowed sashes with glazing bars; to right of bay window in the wing a pilastered doorcase. Rear south has similar cross-mullion-transom windows, one of 3 lights on ground floor and 2-storey service wing on left. INTERIOR: Staircase with Chinese Chippendale balustrade, square newels and moulded string. C18 panelled doors. Still room contains C19 cheese press. Cheese racks in the attic.