BEACH FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BEACH FARMHOUSE

District: South Gloucestershire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bitton

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29/11/2012

ST 77 SW 5/25 5118 BITTON BEACH Beach Farmhouse

II

It is said to be after 1643, 'L'-plan, though probably late C17/early C18. Rendered over rubble, stone quoins. Modern pantile roof, end gables with copings, tall ashlar stacks with caps. Two dormer gables with saddle stones to front. Two and a half storeys, 3 windows, 2 and 3-light stone mullioned casements with dripmoulds. Central door opening with plain door in wooden frame. It is probable that this typical symmetrical late C17 elevation is a C19 restoration of something very similar. Long gabled extension wing to rear with square stack and 2-light stone mullioned windows with dripmoulds. A shorter one bay two and a half storey extension runs parallel. Interior: one original stop chamfer door surround in rear extension, 4 bay roof to main section, end trusses formed by collars supported on dormer walls. The house occupies the site of and possibly incorporates part of the farm burnt on this site at the Battle of Lansdown 1643.