HEADSTONE OF JOHN WORDEN 1 METRE TO NORTH EAST OF EAST CORNER OF NORTH AISLE OF CHURCH OF ST JAMES

Date first listed: 26-Jun-1987

Statutory Address: HEADSTONE OF JOHN WORDEN 1 METRE TO NORTH EAST OF EAST CORNER OF NORTH AISLE OF CHURCH OF ST JAMES

Map

Ordnance survey map of HEADSTONE OF JOHN WORDEN 1 METRE TO NORTH EAST OF EAST CORNER OF NORTH AISLE OF CHURCH OF ST JAMES

Parish: St. Kew

Details

SX 07 NW ST KEW ST KEW 5/193 Headstone of John Worden lm to - north east of east corner of north aisle of Church of St. James GV II Headstone. 1817. In memory of John Worden, son of John and Priscilla Worden of Lower Amble. Slate rectangular headstone with inscription in incised aedicular surround with sun-bursts in right and left-hand corners. Verse 'Lo! hear I lie cut down in youthful prime where all must come when God appoints the time. The Lord thought fit I should no longer stay And from this earth he call'd my soul away...'.