WALTON HALL

Statutory Address: WALTON HALL, FOLJAMBE AVENUE

Ordnance survey map of WALTON HALL

County: Derbyshire

District: Chesterfield (District Authority)

Details

WALTON SK36NE FOLJAMBE AVENUE 1264-0/6/124 (West side (off)) 24/01/85 Walton Hall II House. Late C18, with C20 alterations. Ashlar gritstone with a moulded eaves cornice, coped gables with moulded kneelers, ashlar gable stacks, and a stone slated roof. L-plan house, with lower range to rear. North-east elevation of two storeys and attic and three bays, with a central doorway within a slightly advanced ashlar surround. Above the door, a rectangular overlight beneath a deep, plainly moulded head, and a shallow cornice mould. C20 plank door with diamond light. Flanking the doorway are stacked windows, diminishing in height from ground floor to attic, and formerly with glazing bar sashes through. Ground floor openings retain 4 x 4 pane sashes. The first floor openings have C20 timber cross window frames, the attic floor three-light casement frames. The sills to the ground and first floor openings are each linked by plain bands. Two-storey range to rear with C20 joinery. INTERIOR: almost completely remodelled. C20 parapeted garage extension to south elevation is not included in this, or any other, list.