SPRING HOUSE

Name: SPRING HOUSE

SPRING HOUSE, WESTERN GREEN

District: North Lincolnshire

Parish: Winteringham

SE 9222-9322 WINTERINGHAM WESTERN GREEN (south side) 8/46 Spring House

GV II

House. C18 origins, altered in early C19 and refronted, altered and extended in mid C19 for Joseph and Isaac Burkill. Yellow brick fronts in Flemish Bond; rear of coursed limestone rubble with red brick dressings to earlier section and yellow brick dressings to later. Pantile roof to earlier section, slate roof to later. Approximately square on plan, with main L-shaped range comprising 2-room north front with large central entrance/stair hall, and 2-room west Garden Front with central entrance hall. Kitchen and outshut in earlier section to rear. North front: 2 storeys, 3 bays; symmetrical. 2 stone steps to part-glazed panelled door beneath radial fanlight in panelled reveal; Doric doorcase with engaged pilasters supporting plain entablature and dentilled open pediment. Single tripartite windows to either side with central 12-pane sashes and narrow side sashes divided by pilasters under segmental rubbed brick arches. 5 first floor 12-pane flush sashes with sandstone cills and channelled and keyed stone lintels; the 2nd and 5th windows from left are dummies. 5 rectangular recessed panels above. Hipped roof; end stack to left, mid-roof stack to right. Right return forms Garden Front: 2 storeys, 3 bays; symmetrical. Angle pilasters; central bay breaks forward. Projecting flat- roofed Doric porch with fluted columns and plain entablature over part- glazed panelled door with margin lights in panelled reveal. Large 3-light bow windows to either side with margin lights, projecting cills, pilasters supporting a frieze with plaster wreaths, moulded cornice and hood. 3 first floor 12-pane sashes in reveals with stone cills and wedge lintels, each flanked by pairs of louvred wooden shutters. Moulded brick cornice to pilasters and cental projecting bay. Projecting parapet raised over central bay, with coved cornice and flat stone coping. Interior: Entrance/stair hall has open well staircase with wreathed handrail, ornate cast-iron newel and turned balusters, ornate plasterwork beneath landing, pair of Italianate plaster female figures 2/3 size on moulded corbels above stairs. Moulded cornice to main rooms, fluted pilasters to ground floor windows; Adam-style composition chimney pieces to south-west Drawing Room and north-east Dining Room; ornate plaster pelmets to bow windows; fielded-and-beaded-panel doors, panelled window shutters and architraves throughout.