NUMBER 120 AND 122 AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND RAILINGS

Date first listed: 25-Jan-1954

Statutory Address: NUMBER 120 AND 122 AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND RAILINGS, 120 AND 122, DURNFORD STREET

Ordnance survey map of NUMBER 120 AND 122 AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND RAILINGS

District: City of Plymouth (Unitary Authority)

PLYMOUTH

SX4653NW DURNFORD STREET, Stonehouse 740-1/65/769 (West side) 25/01/54 Nos.120 AND 122 and attached forecourt walls and railings

GV II

House and attached house on corner site. No.120 (right) is C18, No.22 is early C19 by John Foulston. Stucco, with stucco detail to No.122; roof hidden behind attic parapet with piers dividing the bays and windows to bays, some blind; original rainwater head and downpipe to No.120. No.120 is double-depth plan, No.122 is deeper having been extended at the front in the early C19. 3 storeys plus attic over basement, each house a 3-window range. The upper storeys of No.122 are a giant, Ionic order of distyle in antis under a moulded entablature (also to left-hand return). Sashes with glazing bars some of which are C20 copies. Ground floor of No.122 is 3 bays with channelled rustication and segmental arches on impost strings. No.120 has had window inserted to former doorway. INTERIOR: of No.122 retains original staircase and some original panelled doors. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: forecourt walls and iron railings. Part of a planned late Georgian street, laid out in 1773. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-: 672).