THE PRIORY INCLUDING ADJOINING WALL ON THE NORTH EAST 6582 6435

Statutory Address: THE PRIORY INCLUDING ADJOINING WALL ON THE NORTH EAST 6582 6435

Ordnance survey map of THE PRIORY INCLUDING ADJOINING WALL ON THE NORTH EAST 6582 6435

District: West Berkshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Beech Hill

Details

BEECH HILL SU 76 SW 7/1 The Priory including adjoining wall on the north east 6582:6435. 14.4.47 G.V. II*

Large country house. C16 extended 1648, altered C18. Mostly brick but with some timber framing in older part with brick infill; old tile roofs gabled, and one half hipped. Irregular plan. Part 2 storeys and part 2 storeys and attics. Two large C17 chimneys with offset heads and stepped bases on front part, 3 large chimneys on rear part. Entrance south east front: triple gabled, brick plinth, moulded brick first floor string and similar string at base of gables; dentilled eaves and cornice carried over gables. 2 storey central entrance porch with similar brick detailing on gable, glazed door in brick doorcase with broken segmental pediment over and date panel of 1648. Each gable has a 2- light attic casement. 3 bays of sash windows with glazing bars to the left of porch and to right 3 upper bays of similar sashes over 2 lower bays. North east front: a long wing with 7 bays of sash windows with glazing bars on first floor, irregular casements below, and with large C17 chimney between the first and second bays from the right. There is a C17 brick wall with a deep weathered top at right angles to and adjoining this front approximately 2 metres high and 40 metres long. North west front: the oldest part, partly timber framed. 2 storeys and 2 storeys with attics. Very irregular fenestration with sash windows with glazing bars, some leaded casements, and three C16 diamond mullioned windows on ground floor. Interior: good early C18 panelling in hall and dining room divided by Doric pilasters. Some early C16 panelling on first floor landing and in alcove over entrance porch. A mid-C17 open well stair with turned balusters, moulded handrail and square chamfered newels In the 2 principal bedrooms on the first floor there are 2 fine mid C17 chimney pieces with pilasters and Ionic capitals, garlands, friezes, and overmantels with volutes down from halved Ionic pilasters. B.0.E. (Berkshire) p.85.