BLUNDYS

Statutory Address: BLUNDYS

Ordnance survey map of BLUNDYS

District: West Berkshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Leckhampstead

LECKHAMPSTEAD LECKHAMPSTEAD VILLAGE SU 47 NW 7/42 Blundys II

Cottage. C16 with C17 and C18 alterations and C20 extensions. Timber frame painted brick infill and painted brickwork; thatched roof. Long plan running north to south with C20 extension on south end and 2 bay C16 frame with 1 bay cross wing at south end adjoining C20 extension. One and a half storeys C16 block, one storey C20 block, gabled dormer cut into thatch on west; end chimney on north and ridge chimney at junction of main block and crosswing. West Elevation:- two 3-light windows with cambered heads and leaded lights to left; 3-light casement with leaded lights in cross wing with 2-light casement in gable; boarded door at junction of main block and crosswing.