GARDEN WALL AND GARDEN ROOMS 4 METRES SOUTH EAST OF HAMSTEAD LODGE

Statutory Address: GARDEN WALL AND GARDEN ROOMS 4 METRES SOUTH EAST OF HAMSTEAD LODGE

District: West Berkshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Hampstead Marshall

SU 46 NW HAMSTEAD MARSHALL

15/18 Garden Wall and Garden Rooms 4 metres South 9.9.69 East of Hamstead Lodge

II

Garden Wall with rooms to rear. C19. Brick wall, rendered to south east with stone capping and dressings. Approximately 20 metres of wall around 4 metres high, with rooms to rear, that at far south-west end having semi-circular plan. South East Elevation:- Wall broken by piers at regular intervals, piers having strapwork decoration and moulded stone corniced caps surmounted by stone balls. The wall ramps up to each pier. Arched niche with classical feature of lions head mask over stone basin between composite pilasters supporting semicircular arch with moulded keystone, between second and third piers from left. Between third and fourth piers from left, circular window and door in architrave. Between fourth and fifth piers square headed opening in architrave. Wall ramps down and carries on to include at far right 2-light window with depressed arched head and door under simple porch.