WORMSTALL

Statutory Address: WORMSTALL

District: West Berkshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Welford

SU 37 SE KINTBURY

10/27 Wormestall

II

Country House. Mid C19, Italianate. Ashlar with slate hipped roofs. Double rectangle plan with west service wing. Main block 2 storeys and basement, west wing 3 storeys and basement. Arcaded, bracketted and corniced brick chimneys with stone cappings, impost blocks and keystones, bracketted corniced eaves, channelled ground floor, vermiculated quoins, voussoirs and keystones on ground floor, wide first floor band and moulded plinth. North Elevation: main block, slight forward breaks on flanking panels each with 2 plain sashes, central pair of coupled sashes flanked by single sashes. On ground floor is a central closed porch with double ionic columns supporting frieze, cornice and blocking course. Central semi-circular headed double doors with bolection moulded panels in surround of corinthian pilasters supporting moulded arch with keystone, approached by 5 stone steps flanked by stone balustrade and urns. West wing: set back slightly, plain finish with first floor band, 2 cross glazed sashes on upper floors and 2 glazing bar sashes on ground floor. South Elevation: Main block - 5 sashes on first floor each with sliding shutters in architrave surrounds with shoulders, curved heads and key stones. On the ground floor large canted bays of 3 sashes with bracketted cornices and blocking courses flanking a central semi-circular headed french casement with a surround of tuscan pilasters supporting frieze cornice and blocking course.